Current Meeting Directory (web)

Link to PDF Version, Updated 03 Aug 2017                                                       

OVEREATERS ANONYMOUS MEETING DIRECTORY                                           www.seattleoa.org

Times and locations may change. Please call contact person for updates. Groups are listed in this meeting directory at their own request.

King County
CITY/TOWN TIME FOCUS LOCATION CONTACT NAME/PHONE
SUNDAY
Bellevue 8:30-9:30a BB / FF / SS Alano Club of Eastside “Happy, Joyous and Free in Recovery”
12302 NE 8th Street  (1 block west of 124th Ave NE)
Heather S. (425) 417-1091
Capitol Hill 9:00-10:00a FF / NC / V Group Health, enter through urgent care, 125 – 16th Ave E, Rm A-93 Marian (206) 290-8192
Ballard 5:30-6:30p */ OAHOW / V / NC St Paul’s Church of Christ, 6512 12th Ave NW, Room 2 Sharon L. (206) 783-0500
Mercer Island 5:30-6:30p SS Holy Trinity Lutheran Church – 8501 SE 40th St. (up Island Crest Way ~1 mile from I-90) Lauri D. (425) 221-3304
Edmonds 6:30-7:30p * / H / V Edmonds Lutheran Church, 23525 – 84th Avenue W Judith (206) 362-8897 Jeannie (425) 771-2593
Greenlake 7:00-8:15p * / FF / NC / V Samaritan Center of Puget Sound, 564 NE Ravenna Blvd
(east side of bldg., downstairs)
Marc D. 206-390-8631
MONDAY
Phinney 10:00-11:30a * / FF / H / SS / NC St John Lutheran Church, Library “Together We Can” 5515 Phinney Avenue N (across from Woodland Park Zoo) Sharon L. (206) 783-0500
Burien 10:30-11:30a D / H / * Highline United Methodist Church, 13015 – 1st Avenue  South Ruby (206) 241-0433   Jean (206) 243-1587
Issaquah 12:00-1:00p CC / H / SS Our Savior Lutheran Church, 745 Front St So
(Brown Bags Welcome)
Claudia (425) 868-0860 Holly B. (425) 392-2488
Maple Valley 7:00–8:00p “Dignity of Choice” St George Episcopal Church, 24219 Witte Rd, Maple Valley Nancy P. (206) 409-4731
Bothell 7:00–8:15p * / H / V Emmanuel Presbyterian Church, 19540 – 104th Avenue NE ??
Columbia City 7:00–8:00p */ LS/ NC /S Columbia City Church of Hope – 3818 South Angeline St (room right of main sanctuary) Emily L. (206) 618-8298
TUESDAY
Univ. District 12:15-1:30p * / LS / M / W University Christian Church “Mid-Day Serenity” 4731-15th Ave NE, Library (Brown Bags Welcome) Carin (216) 502-5168
Burien 5:30 to 6:30p BB The Solution, 207 SW 153rd St. Jen   206-491-4332
Ballard 6:30-7:30p * / OA HOW / SS St Paul’s Church of Christ, 6512 12th Ave NW, Room 1 Penelope (206) 557-7040
Kent 6:30p OA HOW / V Alliance Bible Church, 19320 SE 240th Street (Covington) Vicki A (206-234-4028
Northgate 7:00–8:15p * / LS / NH Haller Lake United Methodist Church  13055 – 1st Ave NE Jana O. (206) 368-8322
Renton 7:00-8:00p LS / NH Renton First United Methodist Church – 2201 NE 4th St, Downstairs Rm 3 (use lower parking lot) Sue H. (206) 612-6796
Bellevue 7:00-8:00p OA HOW / LS East Side Alano Club – 12302 NE 8th St Claudia (925) 872–9040
WEDNESDAY
Burien 5:00-6:00p LS/M/NEW/W The Solution – 207 SW 153rd Street Valerie (425) 736-8740
Milton 6:00-7:30p OA-ONLY Milton United Methodist Church, 1403 10th Ave
Literature/Discussion meeting
Brent (253) 441-1086
Bellevue 7:00-8:00p V St Luke’s Church – 3030 Bellevue Way NE Carolyn (425) 746-0746
Mercer Island 7:00-8:00p BB/NEW Holy Trinity Lutheran Church – 8501 SE 40th St. (up Island Crest Way ~1 mile from I-90), Starts May 3rd, 2017 Stefani B. (425) 301-7458
Shoreline 7:30-8:30p H/M/V City Calvary Chapel (Lower N. Parking Lot Entrance) 15211 15st  Ave NE “Steps by Candlelight” Sheila (206-363-0951
Queen Anne 7:00p */LS/M/NH/V Queen Anne Presbyterian – 414 West Howe Street ??
THURSDAY
Ballard 10:00-11:15a */BB/FF/NC St Paul’s Church of Christ, 6512 12th Ave NW, Room 2 Sharon L. (206) 783-0500
Burien 10:30-11:30a */D/H Highline United Methodist Church – 13015  1st Avenue S Ruby (206) 241-0433
Federal Way 7:00-8:00p OA-ONLY/LS Brooklake Community Church – 629 So 356th St Lydia L. (253) 874-5600
West Seattle 7:00-8:15p */LS/M/S/W Peace Lutheran Church – 8316 39th Ave SW (corner of 39th & Thistle, in basement – enter on 39th) MJ: 206.979.6665
Mill Creek 7:00-8:30p LS North Creek Presbyterian Church 621 – 164th Street SE (Enter through the side doors of church) Shauna 206-228-5332
FRIDAY
Downtown 12:00-1:00p */ OA HOW /LS/NH YMCA, 4th & Marion Brown Bags Welcome (check at reception for room assignment) Jenny H. (206) 931-9805
Burien 5:00-6:00p BB/NEW The Solution – 207 SW 153rd Street Julie 206-870-2716
Downtown 7:00-8:15p M/W/S Denny Park Lutheran Church – Basement, 766 John St
“Not a glum lot” – Brown Bags welcome
Sherry T. (206) 446-0526
SATURDAY
Woodinville 8:30a */SS Woodinville Community Methodist, Memorial Room 17110 – 140th Avenue NE (use entrance on NE 171st) John (425) 821-3638
Bellevue 8:30-10:00a BB/FF/S/V Alano Club of the Eastside 12302 NE 8th Street  (1 block west of 124th Ave NE) Diana K (425) 221-1655
Mill Creek 8:30-9:45a LS/Sat Serenity Advent Lutheran Church, 4306 132nd St SE Bldg. A Kim (425) 344-9223
Bellevue 9:00-10:00a NEW/FF/D/NC St Andrew’s Lutheran Church, Room 122, South Hall
2650 – 148th Ave SE, Bellevue, WA 98029
Sandy (425) 246-6225
Kent 10:00-11:00a LS Kent United Methodist Church, 11010 SE 248th, Rm 22 Lori 253-508-2428
Ballard 10:00-11:30a */SS/M St Paul’s Church of Christ, 6512 12th Ave NW, Downstairs Carolyn C. (206) 782­-1659
Univ. District 10:00-11:30a */CC/SS/NC University Christian Church, 4731 15th  Avenue  NE
(Room 201, ring bell at main entrance on 15th)
Stacey  (206) 683-3466
W. Seattle 10:00-11:00a OA HOW Peace Lutheran Church 8316 39th Ave SW Maryann (206) 329-5263
Columbia City 4:00-5:00P BB/NC Columbia City Church of Hope 3818 South Angeline Street John FL. (206) 226-7941
Columbia City 5:15-6:15P S/BB Columbia City Church of Hope 3818 South Angeline Street Chris (206)660-9978
Snohomish / Skagit / Island / Whatcom Counties
CITY/TOWN TIME FOCUS LOCATION CONTACT NAME/PHONE
SUNDAY
Edmonds 6:30p D/S/NC Edmonds Lutheran Church 0 23525 – 84th Ave West Judith (206) 362-8897
Bellingham 9:00-10:30a */BB St. Joseph’s Hospital Main Campus,
Physician’s Dining Rm
Mary (360) 420-1044
MONDAY
Anacortes 10:30-11:30a FF/V Anacortes Lutheran Church, 22nd & “O” Avenue Arlene (360) 757-2324
Everett 5:30-6:45p LS Providence Medical Center 916 Pacific Ave, Monte Cristo Room Dawn (206) 398-9479
Mt Vernon 6:00-7:00p */V First United Methodist Church, 1607 East Division St Dottie (562) 857-0588
Langley 6:00-7:00p V Langley Fellowship Hall – 2nd & Park Leslie (360) 320-2539
Bellingham 6:30-7:30 LS St. Luke’s Ed Ctr 3333 Squalicum Pk Richard (360) 201-3786
Bothell 7:00-8:15p */H/V Emmanuel Presbyterian 19540 – 104th Avenue NE ??
TUESDAY
Bellingham 5:30-6:30p Garden Street Methodist – 1326 N Garden St Justina (425) 238-5683
WEDNESDAY
Bellingham 5:30-6:30p *SS St Luke’s Education Ctr – 3333 Squalicum Parkway Marc (360) 510-4560
Camano Island 6:00-7:00p LS St Aidan’s Episcopal Church Library, 1318 WA-532 Ira (425) 259-9123
Oak Harbor 7:00-8:00p */FF/V Oak Harbor Lutheran, 1253 NW 2nd Avenue Allen (360) 678-9358
THURSDAY
Eastsound 5:30-6:45p V Orcas Island Community Church, 176 Madrona St Susan H (360) 461-9846
Marysville 6:00-7:00p */V Mt View Presbyterian Church, 5115 – 100th Street NE Ruth (425) 350-6595
Anacortes 7:00-8:00p 11th Step Center for Spiritual Growth 1013-5th Street Jennifer (951) 237-8626
Monroe 7:00-8:00p NC Monroe Congregational Church 301 South Lewis Street
Fellowship Hall
Michal (425) ­444­-0217
Mill Creek 7:00-8:30p LS North Creek Presbyterian Church 621 – 164th St SE
(Enter through side doors of church)
Shauna (206) 228-5332
FRIDAY
Bellingham 12:00-1:00 p SS/TS 1st Congregational Church– 2401 Cornwall Ave, Rm 11 Amanda (360) 366-8974
SATURDAY
Mill Creek 8:30-9:45 a LS Advent Lutheran Church 4306 132nd St SE Bldg. A Saturday Serenity Kim ( 425) 344-9223
Bellingham 10:00-11:30 a LS St James Presbyterian Church, 910 14th Street Elaine B (360) 715-1681
Friday Harbor  9:00-10:00 a  V  395 Spring Street, House next door to church David (360) 378-8436
Pierce / Thurston / Mason / Grays Harbor Counties
CITY/TOWN TIME FOCUS LOCATION CONTACT NAME/PHONE
SUNDAY
Olympia 4:00-5:00p OA HOW Capital Medical Center, 3900 Capital Mall Dr. SW, 98502 Greg (360) 888-0995
MONDAY
Fircrest 12:00-1:00p */D/H Redeemer Lutheran Church, 1001 Princeton St.
Discussion and Literature Study.
Becky (253) 312-3353
Aberdeen 5:30p LS Harbor Crest Beh Health, 1006 N “H” St, Rm 413 Jennifer (805) 260-6471
West Olympia 5:30-6:30p SS Capital Medical Center, 3900 Capital Mall Dr. SW Mary S. (360) 280-5165
TUESDAY
Olympia 12:00-1:00p FT St John’s Episcopal Church, 20th and Capital Way Michael Mary (360) 357-9692
Tacoma 5:30p * Mason United Methodist Church, 2710 N. Madison St. Debbie (253) 302-2331
Yelm 6:00-7:00p OA HOW United Methodist Church, 408 – 2nd Street Kathy (360) 458-3370
WEDNESDAY
Tacoma 12:00-1:00p V First Congregational Church, 7209 S Puget Sound Avenue Barb (253) 380-0164
Olympia 5:30-6:30p OA HOW St. Peter Hospital, 413 Lilly Road NE, Montreal Room Kathy B. (360) 359-2755
Milton 6:00 – 7:00p OA-ONLY Milton United Methodist Church, 1403 10th Ave
New Beginnings
Brent (253) 441-1086
Gig Harbor 7:00-8:00p LS/V United Methodist Church, 7400 Pioneer Way Eric (509) 979-0399
THURSDAY
Tacoma 12:00-1:00p */D/LS Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, 3315 South 19th , in Fireside Room (or look for sign) Sue (253) 537-4418
Shelton 5:30-6:30p LS Shelton Christian Church, 115 W. Arcadia Ave Lori H. (360) 970-8249
Lakewood 6:00-7:00p OA-ONLY/LS St Clare Hospital – Medical Pavilion 1st Flr, Classroom C  (bldg. closest to Bridgeport Way) Amanda (253) 310-7218
FRIDAY
Puyallup 6:30-8:00p BB Christ Community Baptist Church – 8016 – 176th St E Jackie D (360) 628-9532
SATURDAY
Tacoma 10:00-11:00a */SS Unity Church, 2102 S 23rd Street Laurie (253) 359-8133
West Olympia 10:00-11:00a VOR Physician’s Pavilion, Capital Medical Center, 3920 Capital Mall Dr. SW Jean (360) 915-4110
Gig Harbor 11:00a-12:00 */SS Chapel Hill Presbyterian Church 7700 Skansie Ave NW, Fireside Room (Entrance A) Cayanne (253) 802-6237
PENINSULA AREA
CITY/TOWN TIME FOCUS LOCATION CONTACT NAME/PHONE
MONDAY
Pt Angeles 9:00a D St Andrews Episcopal Church 510 E Park Ave (Conference Room) Mary (360) 477-1858
Poulsbo 10:00-11:00a D/H St Olaf’s Catholic Church, Religious Education Bldg. 18943 Caldart Street Carol (360) 297-3187
Sequim 4:15p St Luke’s Episcopal Church, 525 North 5th Avenue Connie (360) 582-1969
Pt Townsend 5:30p SS St Paul’s Episcopal Ch, 1032 Jefferson St (Fenn House) Karen (360) 379-1513
Pt Orchard 5:30p Newcomers 1730 Pottery Ave, Ste 120, Port Orchard Toby (360) 871-7764
Pt Orchard 6:00p   D 1730 Pottery Ave, Ste 120, Port Orchard Toby (360) 871-7764
TUESDAY
Sequim Noon D/V St Luke’s Episcopal Church, 525 North 5th Avenue Roberta (360) 582-9549
Poulsbo 7:00p St Olaf’s Catholic Church, Religious Education Bldg. 18943 Caldart Street Carol (360) 297-3187
WEDNESDAY
Bainbridge Island 12:00-1:00p LS Winslow Arms Apartments, 220 Parfitt Way SW (park in front, walk to Recreation Bldg behind main apt. bldg.) Sara (206) 276-2633
 Pt Angeles 5:30p LS Bethany Pentecostal Church, 508 South Francis Street Jessica (360) 457-8395
SATURDAY
Pt Orchard 7:00a MEN 1730 Pottery Ave, Ste 120, Port Orchard Lee (360) 373-4755
Pt Orchard 8:00a D 1730 Pottery Ave, Ste 120, Port Orchard Tom (206) 459-3035
Pt Hadlock 9:00-10:00a Hadlock Fellowship Hall, 711 Nesses Corner Judith (360) 437-2394
Bainbridge Is 9:00a SS Eagle Harbor Congreg Church, 105 Winslow Way W Linda (206) 330-1203
Bremerton 10-11:00a LS 5910 Wilmont Street Toby (360) 871-7764
Sequim 10:00a LS St Luke’s Episcopal, 525 North 5th Ave  (Basement) Margie  (360) 452-0227

 

EXPLANATION OF MEETING SYMBOLS

*        Handicapped Accessible FT      “For Today” Book NH     No Meetings on Holidays W           Writing, Various Formats
123    Step Study, 1-2-3 Only H       Holidays, call for

information

OT     Old Timers—Focus on Long term (3+ yrs) abstinence Y             Youth Welcome
BB     Big Book Study LL       Lifeline Magazine SS    Step Study, 12 & 12 Special Interest Groups (Open to All):
OA-ONLY

Only open to OA members

LS      Literature Study S      Speaker—Speaker shares Experience, Strength, & Hope GLBT   Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, Transgender Focus
CC      Child Care Available (call first) M      Meditation TS    Tradition Study OA HOW HOW concept (a more structured approach to traditional program)
D       Discussion or Topic NEW  New Meeting V     Varied Format MEN   Men’s Focus
FF      Fragrance Free (No perfume or cologne) NC—Special Focus for newcomers, all welcome VOR Voices of Recovery WOM  Women’s Focus


GREATER SEATTLE INTERGROUP – Group No 09194

PO Box 17415, Seattle, WA 98127

Intergroup Chair e-mail: chair@seattleoa.org

Monthly Meeting: 7:15 pm to 8:45 pm — First Tuesday every month (except July 4th)

Please see our meetings page for the next meeting address.

Fragrance Free, please

 

For directory changes, suggestions, and assistance finding meetings:  Email: directory@seattleoa.org Online updates posted periodically. New meetings, please provide day of the week, starting/ending times, focus, location, and contact name and number. Please also register with OA World Service at www.oa.org/meetings (select “Add a New Meeting” at right)

OA HOW Study Materials, contact Pam C………………. .(206) 724-4169

Delegates to World Service:
Sandra C …………………………………………  Delegate1@seattleoa.org
Cindy C ……………………………………………  Delegate2@seattleoa.org

Seattle OA 24–Hour Warmline (206) 264-5045

Individual meetings are encouraged to review this information occasionally to verify its accuracy.

 

CONTACT NUMBERS FOR OTHER AREAS

Anacortes……………………………………………………. (360) 293-8671

Bellingham/Whatcom Co………………………………. (360) 366-8974

Bremerton Area……………………………………………. (360) 692-7040

Everett Area…………………………………………………. (360) 651-7530

Skagit/Island counties…………………………………… (360) 678-9358

Olympia Area……………………………………………….. (360) 352-8159

Tacoma area………………………………………………… (253) 238-2287

Port Angeles area…………………………………………. (360) 417-1570

Whidbey Island…………………………………………….. (360) 678-9358

OA World Service Office (all other areas):………. (505) 891-2664

Find us on the web at:

Greater Seattle Intergroup………………………. www.seattleoa.org

Region One…………………………………………… www.oaregion1.org

Website………………………………………………………….. www.oa.org

Email………………………………………………………………. info@oa.org

Subscribe to Lifeline.. http://bookstore.oa.org/category/Lifeline

To update meeting information* on the OA World Service website, visit https://www.oa.org/edit-a-meeting/     For questions about this process, call:

Greater Seattle Intergroup………… Avram …….. (206) 679-9142

Pierce County Intergroup…………… Cindy W……… (253) 435-5179

South Sound Intergroup…………….. Jean J………… (360) 915-4110

North Cascade Intergroup…………. Marjorie………. (360) 678-9358

 

COMING EVENTS

Printable flyers and additional information may be found at www.seattleoa.org or www.oaregion1.org

Region One Convention
“Recovery in the Emerald City”Oct. 13-15 2017 Seattle, WA
SAVE THE DATE:

OA HOW Spring Retreat
June 2nd-4th, 2017
Camp Huston, Gold Bar, WA
Retreat Brochure

Monthly Telephone Workshops (once or twice each month)

Phone Number: 1-424-203-8405, PIN: 925619#

See http://www.oaregion1.org/events.html for topics, future dates, and other details